Anderson v. Safe Streets USA LLC
[…] ECF No. 13.
12
Anderson filed a response. ECF No. 14. The parties disagree on whether the holding in Epic
13
Systems is relevant to their dispute.
14
II.
15
LEGAL STANDARD
Congress enacted the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) “in response to widespread
16
judicial hostility to arbitration agreements.” AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333,
17
339 (2011). The FAA provides that “arbitration agreements generally shall be valid, irrevocable,
18
and enforceable.” Knutson v. Sirius XM Radio Inc., 771 F.3d 559, 564 (9th Cir. 2014) (citations
19
and internal quotation marks omitted). Section 2 of the FAA, its “primary substantive provision,”
20
Concepcion, 563 U.S. at 339 (citation omitted), states “[a] written provision in . . . a contract
21
evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter
22
arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save
23
upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2.
24
Section 4 of the FAA allows district courts to hear motions to compel arbitration.
25
9 U.S.C. § 4. Generally, in deciding whether to compel arbitration, a court determines two
26
“gateway” issues: (1) whether the parties agreed to arbitrate; and (2) whether their agreement
27