Sonnik v. Allstate Insurance Company et al
[…] See Bell v. 11 Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682 (1945). A federal claim which is so insubstantial as to be patently 12 without merit cannot serve as the basis for federal jurisdiction. See Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.S. 13 528, 537-538 (1974). 14 Simple reference to federal law does not create subject-matter jurisdiction. Avitts v. 15 Amoco Prod. Co., 53 F.3d 690, 694 (5th Cir.1995). Subject-matter jurisdiction is created only by 16 pleading a cause of action within the court's original jurisdiction. Id. Plaintiff here predicates his 17 basis for federal question jurisdiction on a reference 28 U.S.C.§ 1331 which confers original 18 jurisdiction in civil cases that “aris[e] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United 19 States.” ECF No. 1 at ¶ 3. Plaintiff’s basic statutory claim is a violation of California’s Fair 20 Settlement Practices Act and adverts to no federal statute or federal Constitutional provision the 21 violation of which resulted in his claimed injury.