Leskinen v. The United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] 17
adverse action in declining to hire, and hiring authority was aware of discrimination complaint).
18
The burden then shifts to Defendant to proffer a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for why
19
Plaintiff was terminated twenty-four hours after she left the No Fear letter in Messer’s office.
20
McGinest, 360 F.3d at 1124. Defendant offers such a reason, stating that Plaintiff was in fact
21
terminated from the internship because she failed to maintain the required hours for the
22
internship, as required by the Internship Agreement and federal regulations. See 5 C.F.R.
23
§ 362.202 (defining a student, for purposes of Pathways internships, as one “. . . enrolled and
24
seeking a degree (diploma, certificate, etc.) in a qualifying educational institution, on a full or
25
half-time basis (as defined by the institution in which the student is enrolled) . . . .” The
26
Internship Agreement states Plaintiff was to “[m]aintain at least a half-time course load (2
27
classes), as defined by the educational institution. (ECF No. 40-4, Ex. 1.; see also 40-12, Ex. 9, at
28