United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 27
efforts to ensure compliance with federal immigration laws through investigations in
28
Complaint of the United States
-7-
places of employment.
1
2 28.
AB 450 added Section 7285.1(a) of the California Government Code, which provides that
3
an employer or its agent “shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration
4
enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor,” unless “the
5
immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant” or consent is “otherwise
6
7
required by federal law.”
8 29.
Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its agent from “provid[ing]
9
voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access, review, or obtain the
10
employer’s employee records without a subpoena or judicial warrant.”
11
12
30.
Section 7285.2(a)(2) contains an exception for certain documents for which the United
13
States has provided a “Notice of Inspection,” Cal. Gov’t Code § 7285.2(a)(2). AB 450
14
added provisions to the California Labor Code that establish new requirements employers
15