United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 16
12532(a) requires the California Attorney General or his designee “to engage in reviews
17
of county, local, or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being
18
19
housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California.”
20 39.
The statute is not limited to an inspection of facilities. The law also requires the
21
California Attorney General or his designee to examine the “due process provided” to
22
23
civil immigration detainees, and “the circumstances around their apprehension and
24
transfer to the facility.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b). Section 12532(c) instructs that the
25
California Attorney General or his designee “shall be provided all necessary access for
26
the observations necessary to effectuate reviews required pursuant to this section,
27
including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.”
28
Complaint of the United States
- 10 -
1
40.
DHS, through ICE, has entered into contracts for detention services with private entities,
2
intergovernmental services agreements (IGSAs) with county, city, or local government
3