United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 21
CALIFORNIA PROVISIONS
22
Restrictions on Cooperation with Workplace Immigration Enforcement (AB 450)
23
24 27.
On October 5, 2017, Governor Brown signed into law the “Immigrant Worker Protection
25
Act,” Assembly Bill 450 (AB 450), effective January 1, 2018 (Exhibit 1). Through AB
26
450, California regulates how private employers in California must respond to federal
27
efforts to ensure compliance with federal immigration laws through investigations in
28
Complaint of the United States
-7-
places of employment.
1
2 28.
AB 450 added Section 7285.1(a) of the California Government Code, which provides that
3
an employer or its agent “shall not provide voluntary consent to an immigration
4
enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor,” unless “the
5
immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant” or consent is “otherwise
6
7
required by federal law.”
8 29.
Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its agent from “provid[ing]
9