United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 18
19
the inspection.” Cal. Lab. Code § 90.2(a)(1). It also requires employers to provide
20
employees and their authorized representatives, within 72 hours, with copies of written
21
immigration agency notices providing results of inspections. Id. § 90.2(b)(1).
22
23
31.
All these provisions are subject to a schedule of civil penalties “of two thousand dollars
24
($2,000) up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a first violation and five thousand
25
dollars ($5,000) up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each subsequent violation.” Cal.
26
Gov’t Code §§ 7285.1(b), 7285.2(b); Cal. Lab. Code § 90.2(c).
27
32.
AB 450 added Section 1019.2(a) of the California Labor Code, which provides that an
28
Complaint of the United States
-8-
employer or its agent “shall not reverify the employment eligibility of a current employee
1
2
at a time or in a manner not required by Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States
3
Code.” Violators are subject to “a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”
4
Cal. Lab. Code § 1019.2(b).
5
6
33.
Upon information and belief, California law does not prohibit employers from voluntarily
7