United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] In their interactions with the State and federal governments, Amici’s 21 clients and their employers have rights that can be honored and obligations that can be 22 23 24 25 fulfilled created by state and federal laws that are not in conflict. 2. When viewed from the perspective of how implementation and operation of AB 103 and federal law impact low-income immigrants, AB 103 is not federally preempted 26 27 28 Sections 6 and 12 of Assembly Bill 103 (AB 103) added Chapter 17.8 and §12532 to the Government Code, respectively. 2017 Cal. Stat. c. 17, §§6, 12. Under -6- . 1 2 §12532, state governmental officials must review “detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings 3 4 in California,” California Government Code §12532(a), and report on the conditions of 5 confinement, the standard of care and due process provided to detainees, and the 6 circumstances of the detainees’ apprehension and transfer to the facility. Id. 7 8 §12532(b)(1).