United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 14
impact the Court’s ultimate analysis on the merits. Id. at 29-30.
15
In a subsequent order, the Court dismissed the United States’ claims challenging SB 54, AB
16
103, and the Notice provision, without leave to amend, and denied California’s motion to dismiss
17
the remainder of the AB 450 provisions that were preliminarily enjoined. MTD Order at 7.
18
As a result of the Court’s orders, the only remaining claims in this case relate to the three
19
provisions of AB 450 that have been preliminarily enjoined. California Government Code
20
section 7285.1 limits employers from providing “voluntary consent to an immigration
21
enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor” unless the agent produces a
22
judicial warrant (the “Access provision”). Cal. Gov’t Code § 7285.1(a)(1). California
23
Government Code section 7285.2 limits employers from providing “voluntary consent to an
24