United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] The section applies to entities as well as individuals,
25
and proving an absence of knowledge entity-wide could well be impossible.
26
Paragraph (a)(1)(B) of the same section forbids hiring without complying with the
27
verification requirements. While in theory a renewed verification would not be necessary
28
BRIEF AMICI CURIAE SUPPORTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
-5-
1
if one could be certain that the initial verification was done and done correctly, in the real
2
world incomplete documentation and uncertainty about past compliance are not unusual.
3
Labor Code section 1019.2(a) forbids all reverification of “the employment
4
eligibility of a current employee at a time or in a manner not required by” 8 U.S.C.
5
§ 1324a(b). That federal law includes vague standards such as whether a document
6
“reasonably appears on its face to be genuine,” § 1324a(b)(1)(A), and whether the em-
7
ployer made “a good faith attempt to comply.” § 1324a(b)(6)(A). If the initial verification
8