United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Workers, AFL-CIO, 870 F.2d 1450, 1452 (9th Cir. 1989)
(“The party seeking production of the documents … bears the burden of proving that the
opposing party has such control.”). On its face, article V, section 13 has no bearing on civil
litigation and discovery matters in general, much less Rule 34. In fact, the relevant language is
limited to “reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of
crime….” Cal. Const. art. V, § 13 (emphasis added). This action hardly concerns a criminal
investigation. In addition, courts construing article V, section 13 have taken a much more
6
Case 2:18-cv-00490-JAM-KJN Document 95 Filed 05/17/18 Page 7 of 9
measured approach than the one advanced by the United States here. See People v. Brophy, 49
Cal.App.2d 15, 28 (1942) (“Manifestly, ‘direct supervision over every district attorney and
sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law’ does not
contemplate absolute control and direction of such officials.”); see also Brewster v. Shasta Cty.,
275 F.3d 803, 805 (9th Cir. 2001) (concluding sheriff’s department, when investigating crime,
acts for county, not state, and therefore county is subject to §1983 liability); Goldstein v.