Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Comm. v. Comcast Cable Comm. Mgt., LLC
[…] 12
and will grant summary judgment in Comcast’s favor on this claim.
13
B.
14
CPUC User Fee
Comcast argues that it must reduce the state franchise
15
fee it is obligated to pay to SMCTC to stay within the five
16
percent cap on franchise fees imposed by the Federal Cable Act,
17
47 U.S.C. § 541, et seq., because the CPUC User Fee is a
18
“franchise fee” under the Act.
19
SMCTC disagrees, contending that the CPUC user fee does not count
20
toward the Act’s five percent cap because it is not a “franchise
21
fee.”
22
(Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 10.)
(Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 6.)
47 U.S.C. § 542(b) of the Federal Cable Act states that
23
“[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a
24
cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed
25
5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such
26
period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable
27
services.”
28
including “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a
47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1) defines “franchise fee” as
13
1
franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable
2
operator . . . solely because of [its] status as such.”
3
U.S.C. § 542(g)(1).
4
definition “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability
5
(including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both
6
utilities and cable operators or their services but not including
7
a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against
8
cable operators).”
9
fees of five percent of a cable operator’s cable service
47
Section § 542(g)(2) excludes from this
DIVCA separately imposes annual franchise
10
revenues, which are paid to each locality where it operates its
11
cable system pursuant to a state franchise.
12