Black Lives Matter-Stockton Chapter et al v. San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] 2
related services provided by the marshal within the county to the sheriff's department”)).
3
Plaintiffs argue Rojas is no longer good law, because the Superior Court Security
4
Act of 2012 shifted the funding of court security from the state to the counties, thereby either
5
repealing or significantly amending the statutes relied upon by the court in Rojas. Opp’n at 4
6
(citing Cal. Gov’t Code §69920 et seq.); see also A.B. 118, 2011–2012 Reg. Sess. Legis. Serv.
7
(Ca. 2011) (amending, inter alia, Cal. Gov’t Code § 30025, creating the “Trial Court Security
8
Account” within the Local Revenue Fund 2011, and requiring county treasurer to create a “Trial
9
Court Security Account” to “be used exclusively to fund trial court security provided by county
10
sheriffs”).4
11
Only one sister court has addressed this issue since the 2012 amendments to the
12
statutes relied upon in Rojas. See Hiramanek v. Clark, No. C-13-0228 EMC, 2013 WL 4734025,
13
at *4 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 3, 2013) (“Order Re Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint”); Hiramanek v.
14