United States of America v. Peery
[…] 24
determine whether disputed issues of material fact are present.” Fair Hous. Council of Riverside
25
Cty., Inc. v. Riverside Two, 249 F.3d 1132, 1136 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting United States v. Fred
26
A. Arnold, Inc., 573 F.2d 605, 606 (9th Cir. 1978)). “[W]hen parties submit cross-motions for
27
summary judgment, each motion must be considered on its own merits . . . . [and] the court must
28
////
6
1
review the evidence submitted in support of each cross-motion.” Id. (citations and quotation
2
marks omitted).
3
B. Analysis
4
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), district courts have jurisdiction “to render such
5
judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal
6
revenue laws.” Under the Ninth Circuit’s burden-shifting framework for reducing to judgment
7
tax liabilities involving unreported income, the government bears the initial burden of proof in an
8
action to collect federal taxes. In re Olshan, 356 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2004). “That burden
9