United States of America v. Peery
[…] 5
“[p]laintiff is attempting to make a case based upon a monetary claim when there has been no
6
determination of liability sent by the [Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”)] to the [r]espondent.”
7
ECF No. 51 at 4. Defendant further argues “[w]ithout a proper determination of liability there
8
can be no subject matter jurisdiction in this case. FRCP 12(b)(1).” Id.
9
Defendant’s argument is meritless. This action is brought by the United States seeking to
10
reduce tax assessments to judgment arising from defendant’s alleged failure to pay individual
11
federal income tax. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1340 grants the district court “original jurisdiction of any
12
civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue[.]” Moreover, 28
13
U.S.C. § 1345 grants the district court “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or
14
proceedings commenced by the United States[.]” Finally, 26 U.S.C. § 7402 provides that “[t]he
15