MG CH4, LLC v. Brewer, et al
[…] 28
1
This matter has not yet been assigned Electronic Case Filing document numbers because of the ex parte
1
1
accompanying documents under California Code of Civil Procedure § 482.050 as applied through
2
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 (“Rule 64”). (Request to Seal at 3.)
3
Rule 64 allows that “[a]t the commencement of and through an action, every remedy is
4
available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing . . .
5
property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a). California Code
6
of Civil Procedure § 482.050 provides in relevant part “if the plaintiff so requests in writing at the
7
time he files his complaint, the clerk of the court . . . shall not make available to the public the
8
records and documents in such action before either (1) 30 days after the filing of the complaint or
9
(2) the filing pursuant to this title of the return of service of the notice of hearing and any
10
temporary protective order, or of the writ of attachment if issued without notice, whichever event
11
occurs first.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 482.050(a).
12
As an initial matter, the Court is not convinced § 482.050 is a remedy within the meaning
13
of Rule 64. Rule 64(b) includes the following remedies: arrest, attachment, garnishment,
14