United States of America v. Torrance
[…] 24
commodities, Torrance contends that 26 U.S.C. §§ 7602 and 7603, only permit the “Secretary,”
25
and not Agent Palmer, to issue and serve the summons. Id. ¶ 4. Torrance is mistaken.
26
Section 2602 of Title 26 of the United States Code authorizes the Secretary of the
27
Treasury to “summon the person liable for tax . . . to appear before the Secretary at a time and
28
place named in the summons and to produce . . . books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
3
1
such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a)
2
provides that a summons issued under section “7602 shall be served by the Secretary, by an
3
attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual
4
place of abode . . . .” Significantly, for purposes of Title 26, “Secretary” is defined as “the
5
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(b) (emphasis added).
6
Further, Treasury Regulation § 301.7701-9(b) allows the Secretary of the Treasury to delegate
7