United States of America v. Torrance
[…] 10
to appear before the court on August 2, 2018, to show why he should not be ordered to comply
11
with the summons.3 ECF No. 4. The government served Torrance with a copy of the order to
12
show cause and the petition and its exhibits. ECF No. 7. Thereafter, Torrance filed a document
13
entitled “Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction for want of ‘appropriate
14
process,’” which the court construed as an opposition to the government’s petition to enforce the
15
IRS summons. ECF No. 9; see also ECF No. 10. The opposition lacks merit.
16
II.
17
Enforcement of IRS Petition
26 U.S.C. § 7602(a) authorizes the IRS to issue summons for the purposes of
18
“ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made,
19
determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or . . . collecting any such
20
liability.” 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The IRS is authorized to take the taxpayer’s testimony and
21
“examine any books, papers, record, or other data which may be relevant or material to such
22
inquiry.” Id.
23
To enforce a summons, the IRS must establish a prima facie case that (1) there is a
24