United States of America v. Torrance
[…] 18
summons as required by Powell.
19
Attempting to defeat enforcement of the summons, Torrance argues that Agent Palmer
20
was not statutorily authorized to issue or serve it. ECF No. 9. He claims that pursuant to 26
21
U.S.C. § 7608, revenue officers like Mr. Palmer are only permitted to serve IRS summons when
22
seeking to enforce federal laws pertaining to taxable commodities, such as alcohol, firearms, and
23
tobacco. ECF No. 9 ¶¶ 21-33. Because the instant summons does not pertain to such
24
commodities, Torrance contends that 26 U.S.C. §§ 7602 and 7603, only permit the “Secretary,”
25
and not Agent Palmer, to issue and serve the summons. Id. ¶ 4. Torrance is mistaken.
26
Section 2602 of Title 26 of the United States Code authorizes the Secretary of the
27
Treasury to “summon the person liable for tax . . . to appear before the Secretary at a time and
28
place named in the summons and to produce . . . books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
3
1
such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a)
2
provides that a summons issued under section “7602 shall be served by the Secretary, by an
3
attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual
4