United States of America v. Torrance
[…] 17
other laws relating to alcohol, firearms and tobacco.” See In re Beam, 192 F.3d 941, 945-946
18
(9th Cir. 1999). Moreover, nothing in § 7608 limits a revenue officer’s authority to issue and
19
serve summons under §§ 7602 and 7603.
20
Thus, Torrance has failed to satisfy his heavy burden of showing that there was an abuse
21
of process or lack of institutional good faith. See Crystal, 172 F.3d at 1144 (9th Cir. 1999).
22
Accordingly, the IRS summons was properly issued, served, and is fully enforceable.
23
/////
24
/////
25
26
27
28
4
26 U.S.C. § 7608(a)(2) provides in relevant part: “Any investigator, agent, or other
internal revenue officer by whatever term designated, whom the Secretary charges with the duty
of enforcing any of the criminal, seizure, or forfeiture provisions of subtitle E or of any other law
of the United States pertaining to the commodities subject to tax under such subtitle for the
enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, may execute and serve search warrants and
arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States.”
4
1
III.
Conclusion
2
Accordingly, it is hereby RECOMMENDED that:
3
1. The IRS summons served upon respondent Brian Torrance be enforced; and
4
2. Torrance be ordered to appear before Revenue Agent David Palmer (or his designated
5