Pfarr v. Chapa-De Indian Health Pro
[…] 25
in the scope of [his] employment at the time of the incident and is conclusive unless challenged.”
26
Billings v. United States, 57 F.3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing Green v. Hall, 8 F.3d 695, 698
27
(9th Cir. 1993)).
28
/////
19
20
21
22
2
1
The notice of removal explains that during the relevant period, Chapa-De compacted with
2
the United States to provide health care services, including dental care, pursuant to the Indian
3
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act. ECF No. 1 ¶ 2; see also ECF No. 4-3
4
(compact between Chapa-De and United States). 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d) provides that with respect
5
to any claim for personal injury resulting from the performance of “medical, surgical, dental, or
6
related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations,” an Indian tribe
7
carrying out a self-determination agreement “is deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in
8
the Department of Health and Human Services while carrying out any such contract or agreement
9