Pfarr v. Chapa-De Indian Health Pro
[…] 9
malpractice claims against health care entities funded and operated under a compact and
10
agreement with the Indian Health Service, pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and
11
Education Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 106–260, 114 Stat. 711 (2000), those entities shall be
12
“deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services
13
while carrying out any such contract or agreement and its employees . . . are deemed employees
14
of the Service while acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out the contract or
15
agreement.” 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d). The effect of this provision is that the tort claim is deemed to
16
be a claim against the United States. This includes any claim for personal injury resulting from
17
the performance of “medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of
18
clinical studies or investigations.” Id. Congress further provided that the exclusive remedy for
19
claims of malpractice arising out of dental services provided by such entities and their employees
20
shall be a claim against the United States pursuant to the FTCA. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (g).
21