Stephen v. Montejo et al
[…] Illinois, 351 U.S. 12 (1956); and (3) he asks for the appointment 28 of counsel. (ECF No. 92.) Placing a lien on plaintiff’s account is essentially what this court 1 1 orders when an inmate is granted in forma pauperis status. In forma pauperis status permits 2 inmates to pay off the filing fee over time as money accrues in their trust accounts. See 28 U.S.C. 3 § 1915(a), (b). A plaintiff who is not proceeding in forma pauperis must pay the filing fee before 4 proceeding with a civil action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall 5 require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by 6 original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. 1914(c) 7 (“Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees.”); E.D. Cal. 8 R. 121(c) (“[T]he Clerk shall not file any paper, issue any process, or render any other service for 9 which a fee is prescribed by statute . . . unless the fee is prepaid.”) 10 With respect to plaintiff’s request for a stay, plaintiff cites no legal basis for one.