Harper, et al. v. Charter Communications, LLC et al
[…] The court therefore finds that a
2
genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Charter
3
failed to provide plaintiffs with signed copies of their
4
commission plans or failed to obtain a signed receipt from each
5
plaintiff in violation of § 2751.
6
23.
See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322–
7
3.
8
Plaintiffs claim that Charter violated California Labor
9
California Labor Code § 204
Code § 204 by adopting an unlawful monthly commission pay period
10
and paying earned commissions late.
11
at 25.)
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(See FAC ¶¶ 46; Pls.’ Opp’n
Section 204 states in pertinent part:
All wages . . . earned by any person in any
employment are due and payable twice during
each calendar month, on days designated in
advance by the employer as the regular
paydays. Labor performed between the 1st
and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar
month shall be paid for between the 16th and
the 26th day of the month during which the
labor was performed, and labor performed
between the 16th and the last day,
inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be
paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the
following month.
Cal. Labor Code § 204(a).
“In other words, all earned wages,
including commissions, must be paid no less frequently than
semimonthly.”
Peabody v. Time Warner Cable, Inc., 59 Cal. 4th
662, 668 (Cal. 2014) (emphasis in original).
Charter argues that summary judgment is appropriate