Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Padilla et al
[…] Governor Newsom signed the bill into law on 3 July 30, 2019. 4 54. The California Constitution provides that statutes normally “go into effect on 5 January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute.” Cal. Const. 6 art. IV, § 8(c)(1). There are limited exceptions to this rule that allow a statute to go into effect 7 immediately. One of the exceptions is if it is an “urgency statute,” which is a law “necessary for 8 the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.” Cal. Const. art. IV, §§ 8(c)(3), 9 8(d). The California legislature declared SB27 to be an urgency statute so it could go into effect 10 11 immediately and in time for the upcoming primary. 55. As with SB149, it is no secret that SB27 targets President Trump.