Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. et al v. Padilla et al
[…] Trump’s appalling 3 display this week reminds us why it’s important to know a presidential candidate’s financial 4 conflicts.” 5 47. As with its predecessor, SB27 requires presidential candidates to submit their tax 6 returns from the five previous years as a condition of appearing on the ballot for primary elections. 7 One of its stated purposes for imposing that obligation is to “provide voters with essential 8 information regarding the candidate’s potential conflicts of interest, business dealings, financial 9 status, and charitable donations.” Cal. Elec. Code § 6881. 10 48. More specifically, Section 6883(a) of the law provides that “the Secretary of State 11 shall not print the name of a candidate for President of the United States on a primary election 12 ballot, unless the candidate, at least 98 days before the presidential primary election, files with the 13 Secretary of State copies of every income tax return the candidate filed with the Internal Revenue 14 Service in the five most recent taxable years.” 15 49. The California Republican primary is March 3, 2020. By its terms, then, SB27 16 requires President Trump to file his last five federal tax returns with Defendant Padilla on or before 17 November 26, 2019. 18 19 20 50. Section 6884(a)(2) forces candidates to provide their written “consent”