Burchett et al v. State of CA Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection et al
[…] 23
Defendant was not providing first aid and medical services, nor rescue procedures and
24
transportation; thus, in order to qualify under this provision, they must have been
25
///
26
27
28
4
When an original complaint is dismissed without prejudice, the filing of an amended complaint
does not ask the court to reconsider its analysis of the initial complaint. Askins v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland
Sec., 899 F.3d 1035, 1043 (9th Cir. 2018). Thus, the Court is not bound by the law of the case doctrine
and is free to reconsider whether Defendant is entitled to qualified immunity under § 1799.107. See id.
9
1
conducting “other related activities necessary to insure the health or safety of a person in
2
imminent peril.” Id.
3
First, the Court turns to the language of the statute. The statute contains two
4
“catch-all” phrases: “includes, but is not limited to,” and “or other related activities. . . .”
5
Id. The first phrase generally means the definition of “emergency services” should have
6