Burchett et al v. State of CA Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection et al
[…] 12
governmental immunity). The Court is cognizant that Defendant believes Plaintiffs made
13
a judicial admission to the contrary. That argument is based on very generic language
14
Plaintiffs included in the original complaint indicating that all Defendants—Calfire, the
15
State of California, and GSTS, among others—were agents or employees of one
16
another. This allegation was entirely conclusory and unsupported by any other facts in
17
the complaint. Defendant’s arguments thus fail, and they are not entitled to absolute
18
immunity.
19
20
2.
Cal Public Utility Code § 774
The next statute on which Defendant relies, California Public Utility Code § 774
21
states, in relevant part, no “water corporation which has undertaken to provide fire
22
protection service, . . . shall be liable for any death or injury to a person . . . resulting
23
from a failure to provide or maintain an adequate water supply or pressure, or any
24
equipment or other fire protection facility or service.” The statute is, at best, ambiguous,
25
but the only California case interpreting Section 774 is nonetheless instructive. Valley
26
Title Co. v. San Jose Water Co., 57 Cal. App. 4th 1490 (1997) (“Valley”). There, the
27