Burchett et al v. State of CA Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection et al
[…] 4
Cal Health & Safety Code § 1799.107
The Court previously held Defendant was entitled to qualified immunity pursuant
5
to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1799.107. As such, Defendant would only be liable for
6
actions taken in “bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.” Cal. Health & Safety Code
7
§ 1799.107(b). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ FAC does not allege sufficient facts to
8
support a gross negligent cause of action. In response, Plaintiffs argue, persuasively,
9
that under the facts pled in the FAC Defendant is not entitled to qualified immunity for
10
any of their claims under Section 1799.107. Pls.’ Opp. ECF No. 44.4
11
Section 1799.107 provides “emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope
12
of their employment to provide emergency services,” with qualified immunity, “unless the
13
action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.” Id.
14
Emergency rescue personnel is defined, in relevant part, as including “any person who is
15
an officer, employee, or member of a fire department . . . or of a private fire
16
department . . . while he or she is actually engaged in providing emergency services as
17