(PS) Schmitz et al v. Asman et al
[…] 1
1
motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint.1 (ECF No. 85 at 45.) That order also
2
made any Third Amended Complaint plaintiffs might choose to file due within 30 days of the
3
district court’s order. (Id.) On December 22, 2020, the district court adopted the findings and
4
recommendations in full. (ECF No. 124.) Accordingly, plaintiffs’ Third Amended Complaint is
5
currently due by January 21, 2021.
Plaintiffs’ instant motion complies with the court’s order “to file documents” to make the
6
7
required showing under section 425.13, but on further review, section 425.13 sets forth a
8
particular procedure for obtaining leave of court to include a punitive damages claim against a
9
health care provider. Specifically, “[t]he court may allow the filing of an amended pleading
10
claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the
11
basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that
12
there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to
13
Section 3294 of the Civil Code.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13(a). In keeping with this statutory
14
text, California courts require plaintiffs to file a motion to amend the complaint to include a
15
punitive claim. See Coll. Hosp. Inc. v. Superior Court, 8 Cal. 4th 704, 717 (1994) (in bank) (“By
16