(PS) Schmitz et al v. Asman et al
[…] 12
disease and the performance of the endoscopy increased Decedent’s suffering and worsened his
13
mental state, not that they caused his death some six months later. Accordingly, the wrongful-
14
death claims against defendants Ashe, Bradley, Ceballos, Leidner, Rudas, and C. Smith are
15
dismissed with leave to amend.
16
Second, the CDCR defendants urge dismissal of the wrongful-death claims (and the other
17
state law claims) against defendants Diaz, Gipson, Kernan, Tebrock, and Toche—who are all
18
publicly appointed officials—under California Government Code section 951. Section 951
19
provides: “[A]ny complaint for damages in any civil action brought against a publicly elected or
20
appointed state or local officer, in his or her individual capacity . . . shall allege with particularity
21
sufficient material facts to establish the individual liability of the publicly elected or appointed
22
state or local officer.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 951. As defendants point out, the only allegations
23
about CDCR Secretary Scott Kernan, CDCR Acting Secretary Ralph Diaz, CDCR Director of
24
Adult Institutions Connie Gipson, and CDCR Undersecretary of Health Care Services Diana
25