Republican National Committee et al v. Newsom et al
[…] 3
4
5
104.
Governor Newsom claims the authority to discount valid legislation from California
Government Code Sections 8567, 8571, and 8627.
105.
Section 8567 allows the Governor to issue “orders and regulations” that “have the
6
force and effect of law.” But these orders are not themselves legislation, and they cannot contradict
7
existing legislation.
8
106.
9
10
11
Section 8627 allows the Governor to commandeer state “agencies” and exercise the
State’s “police power.” But it gives him no legislative authority or the power to contradict existing
statutes.
107.
Section 8571 allows the Governor, “during a … state of emergency,” to “suspend
12
any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business … where
13
the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance … would in any way prevent, hinder,
14
or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.” The act of suspending laws, however, is
15
“executive,” not legislative. Cf. Hendricks v. Hanigan, 2002 WL 397648, at *9 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar.
16
14, 2002).
17
108.
Even if the California Legislature could delegate to the Governor the power to
18