Republican National Committee et al v. Newsom et al
[…] 17
117.
Governor Newsom’s own decisions establish that California will not still be under
18
a state of emergency in November. Under his direction, the state is currently in the process of
19
reopening. Governor Newsom recently announced that the State has moved to Phase 2 of the 4-
20
phase plan to fully reopen and will begin moving to Phase 3 as early as the first week of June.
21
22
23
118.
In any event, Governor Newsom did not find that California will be in a state of
emergency in November.
119.
Third, in order to exercise the limited power granted by § 8571 to suspend statutes,
24
the Governor must “determine[] and declare[] that strict compliance” with the suspended laws
25
would “prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.” While this
26
language grants the Governor discretion, it does not grant him a blank check.
27
28
120.
The power to “determine and declare” carries an obligation to draw conclusions
based on reasoned analysis. See, e.g., Zee Med. Distrib. Ass’n, Inc. v. Zee Med., Inc., 94 Cal. Rptr.2d
19