Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Financial Tree et al
[…] 4
CPO. Pursuant to Section 2(c)(2)(C)(ii)(I) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(ii)(I) (2018),
5
“[a]greements, contracts, or transactions” in retail forex and accounts or pooled investment
6
vehicles in retail forex “shall be subject to . . . [7 U.S.C. §] 6o,” except in circumstances not
7
relevant here.
8
During the Relevant Period, Defendants Financial Tree, Financial Solution, and New
9
Money (acting as a common enterprise) and Defendant Glenn Law Firm solicited, accepted,
10
and/or received funds for the Black Pools, and thus acted as CPOs and retail forex CPOs, as
11
defined by 7 U.S.C. § 1a(11) of the Act and 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1), respectively. Regulation 1.3,
12
17 C.F.R. § 1.3 (2021), defines an AP of a CPO as:
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
a natural person associated with: (3) A [CPO] as a partner, officer,
employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a
similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which
involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a
participation in a commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any
person or persons so engaged[.]
Similarly, 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(2) defines as an AP of a retail forex CPO any person
associated with a retail forex CPO (as defined by 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1)) as:
a partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions),
in any capacity which involves: (i) [t]he solicitation of funds,
securities, or property for a participation in a pooled investment
vehicle; or (ii) [t]he supervision of any person or persons so
engaged[.]
During the Relevant Period, Defendants Black, Mancuso, Tufo, and Glenn were each
24
associated with one or more of the above CPOs and retail forex CPOs as a partner, officer,
25
employee, consultant, or agent in a capacity that involved the solicitation of funds for the Black
26
Pools, and/or the supervision of any person or persons so engaged. Therefore, these Defendants
27
were APs of a CPO as defined by Regulation 1.3 and APs of a retail forex CPO as defined by
28
Regulation 5.1(d)(2).
26
Case 2:20-cv-01184-TLN-AC Document 129 Filed 01/04/22 Page 27 of 50
1
2
3
4
5
6