Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Financial Tree et al
[…] 22
establish all defendants’ liability. Plaintiff brings six claims based on violations of the
23
Commodity Exchange Act (“the Act”) and Commission Regulations (“Regulations”); each cause
24
of action is addressed individually below. In this context, the court also evaluates the sufficiency
25
of the complaint’s allegations to establish various principles of liability that pertain to the claims
26
collectively.
27
////
28
////
22
Case 2:20-cv-01184-TLN-AC Document 129 Filed 01/04/22 Page 23 of 50
1
i. Defendants Committed Commodity Option Fraud in Violation of 7 U.S.C.
2
§ 6c(b) (2018) and 17 C.F.R. § 32.4 (2021) (Count One)
3
Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2018), provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o
4
person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of any transaction involving
5
any commodity . . . which is . . . an ‘option’ . . . . contrary to” CFTC Regulations. Regulation
6
32.4, 17 C.F.R. § 32.4 (2021), provides:
7
8
9
10
11
12
In or in connection with an offer to enter into, the entry into, or the
confirmation of the execution of, any commodity option transaction,