Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Financial Tree et al
[…] 12
v. Savage, 611 F.2d 270, 285 (9th Cir. 1978).
13
The only additional element set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) is that Defendants’ conduct must
14
involve use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, which it did as
15
described above. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) of the Act applies to all CPOs and APs whether registered,
16
required to be registered, or exempt from registration. See Weinberg, 287 F. Supp. 2d at 1107-08
17
(so noting with respect to CPOs).
18
iv. Defendants Failed to Properly Register with the Commission in Violation
19
of 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 6k(2), 6m(1) (2018) and 17 C.F.R. §
20
5.3(a)(2) (2021) (Count Four)
21
Section 4m(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) (2018), provides that it is unlawful for a CPO,
22
unless registered, “to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
23
commerce in connection with his business as a CPO.” Similarly, Section 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) of
24
the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), states that a person shall not operate or solicit funds for
25
any pooled investment vehicle in connection with forex transactions, unless registered pursuant to
26
Commission regulations.