Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Financial Tree et al
[…] engaged[.]
During the Relevant Period, Defendants Black, Mancuso, Tufo, and Glenn were each
24
associated with one or more of the above CPOs and retail forex CPOs as a partner, officer,
25
employee, consultant, or agent in a capacity that involved the solicitation of funds for the Black
26
Pools, and/or the supervision of any person or persons so engaged. Therefore, these Defendants
27
were APs of a CPO as defined by Regulation 1.3 and APs of a retail forex CPO as defined by
28
Regulation 5.1(d)(2).
26
Case 2:20-cv-01184-TLN-AC Document 129 Filed 01/04/22 Page 27 of 50
1
2
3
4
5
6
Section 4o(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) (2018), provides, in relevant part, that:
[i]t shall be unlawful for a . . . [CPO or an AP of a CPO], by use of
the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce,
directly or indirectly—(A) to employ any device, scheme, or
artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or
participant; or (B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of
business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or
participant or prospective client or participant.
Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) by the same fraudulent misconduct described above.
7
7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) is a parallel statute to 7 U.S.C. § 6b of the Act—the same conduct that violates
8
the latter can violate the former. Am. Bullion, 2014 WL 12603558, at *5; Driver, 877 F. Supp.
9