Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Financial Tree et al
[…] 25
under 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) and 17 C.F.R. § 32.4. See, e.g., Am. Bullion, 2014 WL 12603558, at *5
26
(citing CFTC v. Rosenberg, 85 F. Supp. 2d 424, 445 (D.N.J. 2000)). The Complaint establishes
27
all three elements, for the reasons described above. Likewise, the Complaint establishes
28
violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a) through misappropriation and through issuing false account
24
Case 2:20-cv-01184-TLN-AC Document 129 Filed 01/04/22 Page 25 of 50
1
statements, for the same reasons previously explained.
2
Regulation 5.2(b)(1)-(3), 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1)-(3) (2021), provides, in relevant part:
3
“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, by use of the mails or by any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or
indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction:
4
5
6
7
(1) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person; (2)
Willfully to make or cause to be made to any person any false report
or statement or cause to be entered for any person any false record;
or (3) Willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any
means whatsoever.
8
9
17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b) adds only one additional element not found in 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-
10
(C): that a defendant’s conduct must involve “use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality
11
of interstate commerce.” Here, Defendants communicated with pool participants via email and
12
telephone, both instrumentalities of interstate commerce. And much money was transferred to
13
bank accounts through wire transfers or other instrumentalities of interstate commerce. Thus, the
14