Stewards of the Mokelumne River v. CA Dept. of Transportation et al
[…] 11
a) Ongoing Violation of Federal Law by State Official
12
The RCRA is a “comprehensive environmental statute that governs the treatment, storage,
13
and disposal of solid and hazardous waste.” Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 516 U.S. 479, 483 (1996).
14
Its primary purpose is “to reduce the generation of hazardous waste and to ensure the proper
15
treatment, storage, and disposal of that waste which is nonetheless generated, ‘so as to minimize
16
the present and future threat to human health and the environment.’” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
17
6902(b)). Plaintiff brings this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), which authorizes
18
private citizens to bring suit under the RCRA against persons contributing “to the past or present
19
handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which
20
may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” (See ECF
21
No. 1 at 1–2, 8); 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B); see also Hinds Invs., L.P. v. Angioli (Hinds), 654
22
///
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Omishakin further argues that, even if the Court has jurisdiction over the RCRA claim