Reason et al v. City of Richmond et al
[…] 9
court concludes that plaintiffs’ state law claims against the
10
City are not barred for failure to present a claim under the
11
Government Claims Act.
12
B.
13
(See Opp’n to Mot. to Dismiss at 11.) (Docket
To throw plaintiffs’ case out on such a technicality
Accordingly, the
Scope of Employment
Under California law, a government entity can only be
14
sued in tort pursuant to an authorizing statute or enactment.
15
See Van Ort v. Estate of Stanewich, 92 F.3d 831, 840 (9th Cir.
16
1996).
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
California Government Code § 815.2(a) provides:
A public entity is liable for injury proximately
caused by an act or omission of an employee of
the public entity within the scope of his
employment if the act or omission would, apart
from this section, have given rise to a cause of
action against that employee or his personal
representative.
See Cal. Gov. Code § 815.2(a).
“[A]n employer is vicariously
liable for his employee’s torts committed within the scope of the
employment.”
Perez v. Van Groningen & Sons, Inc., 41 Cal. 3d
962, 967 (1986).
Courts may find vicarious liability for