USA v. Bates
[…] See Instructions to Debtor, ECF No. 5-1; Form Request for Hearing, ECF No. 5-5; Certificate 16 of Service, ECF No. 5. He did not object, seek a hearing, or claim exemptions. In addition, the 10% 17 litigation surcharge will not be paid until Bates satisfies the debt, as the United States acknowledges, but 18 it is an additional charge, and the United States is entitled to it by statute. See United States v. Pioch, 19 5 F.4th 640, 645 (6th Cir. 2021) (“In the mine-run restitution scenario, it would be unjust and unfair to 20 allow the Government to collect the § 3011(a) surcharge ahead of the victim of a crime or to subtract the 21 surcharge from the amount that the victim is owed.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a) (“[T]he United 22 States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the 23 recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under 24 this chapter of the claim for such debt.”). 25 Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that: 26 1. The findings and recommendations issued November 29, 2022 (ECF. No. 10) are adopted in 27 full; 28 ///// Case 2:22-mc-00259-KJM-CKD Document 17 Filed 01/17/23 Page 3 of 3 1 2. Dasami Inc.