(BK) In Re: Gregory Schmidt
[…] judgments; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1710.35 (a judgment that is entered via
5
1
domestication has the same effect and is enforced in the same manner as an original
2
judgment).
3
Under California law, a judgment is enforceable within 10 years of when a
4
judgment is entered. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020. Any time before the expiration
5
of that period, a judgment may also be renewed for a new 10–year period. Cal. Civ.
6
Proc. Code § 683.130. Given that California law treats the domestication of a
7
judgment as the entry of a judgment both in the manner of entry and in effect, renewal
8
under Section 683.130 would be proper within 10 years of the judgment’s
9
domestication as the renewal occurred within 10 years of the entry of the judgment.
10
See id. (“the application for renewal of the judgment may be filed at any time before
11
the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by Section 683.020”);
12
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020 (providing a period of enforceability of “10 years after
13
the date of entry of a money judgment” (emphasis added)); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
14
§ 1710.35 (stating that a judgment is “entered” when it is domesticated under the
15
Sister State Judgment Act).