(PC) Mathews v. County of Sacramento et al
[…] Regardless, the FAC does not link this claim to any 22 defendant. The claim’s “supporting facts” consist of general complaints regarding the criminal 23 justice system’s treatment of people with disabilities. (See ECF No. 14 at 5.) Because of the 24 absence of a connection between any defendants and an alleged violation of plaintiff’s own rights, 25 the FAC fails to state a claim for relief on either due process or equal protection grounds. 26 27 28 b. Title II of the ADA Under Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the 6 1 benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to 2 discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. To state a claim under Title II, a plaintiff 3 must allege (1) he is an individual with a disability; (2) he is “otherwise qualified” to participate 4 in or receive the benefit of the entity’s services, programs, or activities, i.e., he