Kisting-Leung et al v. Cigna Corp., et al
[…] 6
should have known[,]” or “misrepresentations[.]” Epperson, 706 F. Supp. 3d at 1041 (emphasis
7
removed). Therefore, this theory of UCL liability is not subject to the heightened pleading
8
standard of Rule 9(b).
9
10
Further, plaintiffs’ UCL claim survives the pending motion to dismiss if they adequately
plead just one theory of liability. See Franklin, 2020 WL 3213676, at *1.
11
2.
12
As stated previously, plaintiffs allege under the UCL’s unlawful prong that defendants’
13
14
15
16
17
18
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8
use of PxDx violated California Health & Safety Code § 1367.01(e). This provision states:
No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed health
care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical
issues involved in the health care services requested by the provider,
may deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services
for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.01(e).
Defendants argue that their use of PxDx review did not violate California Health & Safety
19
Code § 1367.01(e) because the “PxDx process allows Cigna’s medical directors—doctors—to
20
review claims and either approve or deny them.” (Doc.