Jamalinia et al v. Blinken et al
[…] 13
National Visa Center (“NVC”), which contacts the noncitizen beneficiaries to collect all
14
necessary documents and fees. 8 U.S.C. § 1202; 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.1(a), 204.2(d). Once the NVC
15
deems the petition “documentarily complete,” and subject to availability, the NVC schedules the
16
applicant for an interview with a consular officer at a U. S. embassy or consulate. See 8 U.S.C.
17
§§ 1201(a)(1), 1202; 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.62, 42.63, 42.65. At the interview, the consular officer
18
directs the applicant to submit either a Form DS-230 or Form DS-260. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(a).
19
Following the interview, the consular officer must either issue the visa or refuse it under
20
applicable law. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201(g), 1361; 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.71, 42.81(a).
21
The consular officer “may require the submission of additional information or question
22
the alien on any relevant matter whenever the officer believes that the information provided . . . is
23
inadequate to determine the alien’s eligibility to receive an immigrant visa.” 22 C.F.R.
24
§ 42.63(c). Such information may be provided through Form DS-5535, Supplemental Questions
25
for Visa Applicants. See 60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Supplemental
26
Questions for Visa Applicants, 88 Fed. Reg. 65,418 (Sept. 22, 2023). Any additional material
27