(PC) Albritton v. State of California et al
[…] 16
entitled to the relief he seeks because imprisoned felons in California do not have the right to
17
vote. Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution expressly
18
provides that the right to vote may be abridged for participation in a crime. This section has been
19
interpreted as allowing a state to disenfranchise those convicted of a crime, including those who
20
have completed their sentences and paroles. See Richardson v. Ramirez, 418 U.S. 24, 56 (1974).
21
And California does not permit imprisoned felons the right to vote. See Cal. Const. Art. II, § 4;
22
Cal. Elec. Code § 2101 (“A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a
23
resident of California, not imprisoned for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age
24
at the time of the next election.”); Harris v. Dir. of C.D.C.R., No. 18-CV-01114-JST, 2018 WL
25
11302949, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 9, 2018) (“The California Constitution disqualifies individuals
26
who are imprisoned on a felony from voting.”).
27
28