Brave and Free Santa Cruz et al v. Aragon, et al.,
[…] and this injunction; the state defendants are therefore
enjoined to submit to the court for its approval, within sixty
(60) days of the date of this order, either a proposed binding
policy, regulations, or a proposed monitoring plan; said
policy, regulation or plan shall include provisions for
assuring compliance with ¶¶ 1–11 of this Order.
2
3
4
5
6
Id. at 1501–1502.
7
In 2015, California eliminated the religious and personal belief exemptions to the
8
mandatory immunizations required for California school children. Cal. Health & Safety Code
9
§ 120335(b). The Act eliminating the religious and personal belief exemptions to immunization
10
requirements also included a subsection relating to IEP students. Id. at § 120335(h) (“This
11
section does not prohibit a pupil who qualifies for an individualized education program, pursuant
12
to federal law and § 56026 of the Education Code, from accessing any special education and
13
related services required by his or her individualized education program.”). In the action pending
14
before this court, plaintiffs do not challenge the statute requiring immunizations.
15
/////
16
/////
17
/////
18
/////
19
/////
20
/////
21
/////
22
/////
23
/////
24
/////
25
/////
26
/////
27
/////
28
/////
4
1
B.
Relevant Factual Allegations3
2
1.
3