Kohls v. Bonta et al
[…] 12
[Plaintiff’s] should be illegal.”
13
incident, the California legislature passed two bills addressing
14
artificially manipulated election content, which the Governor
15
signed into law on September 17, 2024.
16
these bills, AB 2839 “Elections: deceptive media in
17
advertisements,” is the focus of Plaintiff’s Complaint and the
18
motion for injunctive relief pending before this Court.
Compl., ¶ 9.
Following this
Compl. ¶ 11.
One of
19
B.
Overview of AB 2839
20
AB 2839 aims to regulate a broad spectrum of election-
21
related content that is “materially deceptive.”
Cal. Elec. Code
22
§ 20012(b)(1).
23
person, committee, or other entity shall not . . . with malice,
24
knowingly distribute an advertisement or other election
25
communication containing materially deceptive content” of a
26
candidate for office “portrayed as doing or saying something that
27
the candidate did not do or say if the content is reasonably
28
likely to harm the reputation or electoral prospects of a
In relevant part, AB 2839 provides that “[a]
4
1
candidate.”
Id. § 20012(b)(1)(A).
Distribution of materially
2
deceptive content of “[a]n elections official” or “[a]n elected
3
official . . . doing or saying something in connection with an
4
election in California that the elected official did not do or
5
say” is also restricted “if the content is reasonably likely to
6
falsely undermine confidence in the outcome of one or more
7
election contests.”
Id. § 20012(b)(1)(B),(C).
8
Materially deceptive content is defined as content that has
9