Cleveland v. Curry et al
[…] Second, the court finds that the declaration submitted by Plaintiffs’ counsel, without any 25 26 supporting time-keeping records, is insufficient. See In re Washington Public Power Supply 27 28 1 See http://www.cand.uscourts.gov/compensationrates System Sec. Litig., 19 F.3d 1291, 1305-06 (9th Cir. 1994) (quotations omitted); see also 18 U.S.C. 2 § 3006A(d)(5) (“Each claim shall be supported by a sworn written statement specifying the time 3 expended, services rendered, and expenses incurred while the case was pending . . . and the 4 compensation and reimbursement applied for or received in the same case from any other 5 source”). Plaintiffs’ counsel shall submit a spreadsheet detailing the date and time he spent on any 6 given day, and describe what tasks he performed, succinctly.