E.S. v. Konocti Unified School District
[…] Mark H., 513 F.3d at 924. Although § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act does not itself require a FAPE or procedural safeguards, its implementing regulations do. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33 (requiring recipients of federal funds to provide a FAPE to qualified handicapped individuals); 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 (requiring a system of procedural safeguards similar to those found in IDEA). Section 504's implementing regulations also contain evaluation and placement requirements that are similar to those found in the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.35. Section 104.35 requires recipients of federal funds to, inter alia, "conduct an evaluation [...] of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special education and any subsequent significant change in placement." Id. That same regulation sets forth detailed placement procedures that must be followed upon completion of the required evaluation. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c).