HICA Education Loan Corporation v. Wanner
[…] 14
calculate the “unpaid principal” and “accrued, unpaid interest” figures, the interest should be
15
recalculated using the lower $38,620.55 original principal.
16
Finally, HICA requests post-judgment interest be awarded at the contractual variable rate
17
agreed to by the parties. Doc. No. 9-1 at ¶ 4, n.1. Federal statutes preclude any law limiting the
18
rate or amount of interest payable on this HEAL loan, and HICA therefore requests that interest
19
continue to accrue post-judgment at that variable rate. See 42 U.S.C. § 292d(d) (“No provision of
20
any law of the United States (other than subsections (a)(2)(D) and (b) of this section) or any State
21
that limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan insured under this
22
subpart”). HICA, however, does not identify what that rate is currently (HICA uses a per diem
23
rate of $3.43 in the complaint, while Zimmerman uses a per diem rate of $3.42).
24
25
RECOMMENDATION
For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned recommends that the district court order HICA
26