HICA Education Loan Corporation v. Wanner
[…] Doc. No. 9-1 at ¶ 4, n.1. Federal statutes preclude any law limiting the 18 rate or amount of interest payable on this HEAL loan, and HICA therefore requests that interest 19 continue to accrue post-judgment at that variable rate. See 42 U.S.C. § 292d(d) (“No provision of 20 any law of the United States (other than subsections (a)(2)(D) and (b) of this section) or any State 21 that limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan insured under this 22 subpart”).