Thompson v. Harris et al
[…] Plaintiff asserts that this court has federal question subject matter 18 jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Plaintiff relies on 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3, which provides 19 for civil actions for injunctive relief based on acts prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. Section 20 2000a-2 prohibits, in part, deprivation of, or interference with, the rights secured by Sections 21 2000a and 2000a-1. 22 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) provides as follows: 23 24 25 26 27 28 All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b) provides as follows: Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operations affect commerce, or 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action: (1) any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, other than an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as his residence; (2) any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises, including, but not limited to, any such facility located on the premises of any retail establishment; or any gasoline station; (3) any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment; and 8 9 10 (4) any establishment (A)(i) which is physically located within the premises of any establishment otherwise covered by this subsection, or (ii) within the premises of which is physically located any such covered establishment, and (B) which holds itself out as serving patrons of such covered establishment. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 The establishment in this case is a self storage business. Such businesses are not among those listed under subsection (b) above as a place of public accommodation under 42 U.S.C. 14 § 2000a.