Mendez v. California Forensic Medical Group, Inc.
[…] 4
which all federal-law claims are eliminated before trial, the balance of factors . . . will point
5
toward declining to exercise jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims.‟ ” Heatherly v.
6
Malika, No. C-11-04125 DMR, 2013 WL 5754106, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 23, 2013) (quoting Acri,
7
114 F.3d at 1001.
8
9
Article 1, § 7(a) of the California Constitution provides that “[a] person may not be
deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection under
the laws.” Article 1, § 15 of the California Constitution states that a “defendant in a criminal
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant‟s
12
behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant‟s defense, to be personally present with
13
counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.” The court is unclear as to
14
how Article 1, § 15 would apply in this case. In any event, “the California Constitution does not
15
provide a private right of action for damages to remedy an asserted violation of Article I, Section
16
15 of the California Constitution.” Rodriguez v. Kwok, No.