Colleen Mary Rohan, et al v. Jill Brown, et al
[…] Thus, to the extent Claim 21 rehashes arguments presented in Claim 20
15
that have been rejected, it is DENIED.
16
Petitioner’s complaints regarding the admission of prior bad acts can be grouped into two
17
categories: claims regarding prior convictions and claims regarding the as-then unadjudicated
18
mortuary robbery-murder, for which he was later convicted. Respondent argues that the
19
arguments are forfeited for failure to object in the trial court, are Teague-barred, and are not
20
legally supportable (Opp. at 13).
21
22
A.
Use of Prior Convictions.
California Penal Code section 190.3 permits prosecutors to introduce “[t]he presence or
23
absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or
24
violence or the express or implied threat of use of force or violence.” Cal. Pen. Code 190.3(b).
25
It also permits the introduction of prior felony convictions as part of the sentence calculus. Id. at
26
190.3(c). To this end, the prosecutor introduced evidence regarding and a stipulation between
27