Carpenter v. Brown, et al
[…] .Rptr. 310].)
11
12
13
14
15
16
In light of this authority, we adhere to the preponderance standard and
disapprove any language suggesting the clear and convincing evidence standard. The
preponderance of the evidence standard adequately protects defendants. Once the
other crimes evidence is admitted, whatever improper prejudicial effect there may be
is realized whatever standard is adopted. If the jury finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that defendant committed the other crimes, the evidence is clearly relevant
and may therefore be considered. (Evid. Code, § 351; see Huddleston v. United
States, supra, 485 U.S. at p. 689 [108 S.Ct. at p. 1501].) The preponderance standard
is also consistent with the rule stated in Evidence Code section 115 that “Except as
otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of
the evidence.”
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
When the evidence of the Marin County crimes was presented, the court
instructed the jury to consider it “solely on the matter of the state of mind involved in
the commission of the offenses” and not as “evidence of the defendant’s character or