Edgerly v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] Ninth Circuit opinion.” See Petition for Writ of Mandamus at 5, 12, In re Erris Edgerly, case no. 1170394, dkt. 1-1. The Ninth Circuit held that Edgerly had “not demonstrated that this case warrants the
intervention of this court.” Order, In re Erris Edgerly, case no. 11-70394, dkt. 2.
4
1
or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint.’” Id. (citing Cal. Penal Code § 853.5).
2
Indisputably, as the Ninth Circuit found, none of the three exceptions contained within
3
section 853.5 applied to Edgerly. See id. However, Edgerly II did not discuss the additional
4
exceptions that section 853.5 incorporates from section 853.6. The first line of section 853.5
5
states: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, in any case in which a person is arrested for
6
an offense declared to be an infraction, the person may be released according to the
7
procedures set forth by this chapter for the release of persons arrested for an offense declared
8
to be a misdemeanor.”
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
The procedures pertaining to people arrested for misdemeanors are contained in
California Penal Code section 853.6. That section provides in part: