Edgerly v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] 14
indicated that the Ninth Circuit believed that there was more to do. Cf. Stevens v. F/V
15
Bonnie Doon, 731 F.2d 1433, 1435 (9th Cir. 1984) (on remand for further proceedings, trial
16
court is to proceed in accordance with mandate from appellate court, which controls “as to all
17
matters within its compass, but leaves to the district court any issue not expressly or
18
impliedly disposed of on appeal”).
19
Second, there was indeed more to do. Edgerly II found that there was probable cause
20
to believe that Edgerly was committing trespass in violation of California Penal Code section
21
602.8. 599 F.3d at 959. But the court went on to note that section 602.8 “is punishable only
22
as an infraction,” and reasoned that under California Penal Code section 853.5(a), “‘[i]n all
23
cases . . . in which a person is arrested for an infraction,’ custodial arrest is authorized ‘[o]nly
24
if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise [to appear], has no satisfactory identification,
25
26
27
28
4
Edgerly argued this point explicitly to the Ninth Circuit in a writ of mandamus filed on the eve
of retrial. He urged that “the District Court has failed to follow the mandate of the United States Court