Center For Biological Diversity et al v. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] 23
characteristics of a portion of the South Algodones Dunes known as “WCU 1,” which would largely be
24
opened up to OHV use under the 2013 RAMP.
Under NEPA and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the Council on
25
In 1964 Congress passed the Wilderness Act with the purpose “to assure that an increasing
26
population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and
27
modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands designated for
28
preservation and protection in their natural condition.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Wilderness Act defines
20
1
“wilderness,” “in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape,” as:
2
an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where
man himself is a visitor who does not remain. An area of wilderness is further
defined to mean in this chapter an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its