Braun et al v. County of San Mateo
[…] Specifically, they assert: "in Plaintiffs' view, the County approved a CDP that did not contain a project description as required to conduct an Environmental Impact Report under the California Environmental Quality Act in compliance with the Local Coastal Plan." (Reply at 3-4.) Further, Plaintiffs argue that, because the County acted without a CDP application from them, they never had an opportunity to state a project description to avoid a Coastal Commission appeal or any other 5 Section 30603(a)(4) provides: (a) After certification of its local coastal program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of developments: [] (4) Any development approved by a coastal county that is not designated as the principal permitted use under the zoning ordinance or zoning district map approved pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 30500).