Okinawa Dugong (Dugong Dugon) et al v. Rumsfeld et al
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(1)-(4). 13 Section 106 regulations also permit agencies, at their discretion, to grant consulting party 14 status to other “individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the 15 undertaking . . . due to the nature of their legal or economic relation to the undertaking or affected 16 properties, or their concern with the undertaking‟s effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 17 800.2(c)(5) (emphasis added). To qualify for this category, an individual or organization must 18 submit a written request for the agency‟s consideration. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(3).