Okinawa Dugong (Dugong Dugon) et al v. Rumsfeld et al
[…] Mattis, 868 F.3d 803, 816 n.5 (9th Cir. 2017). Section 402 of the NHPA provides: 27 28 Prior to the approval of any undertaking outside the United States that may directly and adversely affect a property that is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country‟s equivalent 19 of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over the undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on the property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effect. 1 2 3 54 U.S.C. § 307101(e) (emphasis added). Section 402 is the international parallel to Section 106 of the NHPA, codified at 54 U.S.C. 4 5 § 306108, which similarly requires federal agencies to “take into account the effect of [an] 6 undertaking on any historic property” “prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal 7 funds.” Id. § 306108. Sections 106 and 402 of the NHPA are “„stop, look, and listen‟ provision[s] 8 that require[] each federal agency to consider the effects of its programs.” Te-Moak Tribe of W. 9 Shoshone of Nev. v.