Alvarado et al v. Fedex Corporation
[…] First, the obligation to arbitrate under the MFAA is based on a statutory directive and not the parties' agreement. Thus, a client may invoke the MFAA and proceed to arbitration despite the absence of any prior agreement to do so. By contrast, standard arbitration requires that both parties to a dispute agree to arbitrate. (Benasra v. Marciano, (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 987, 990, 112 Cal.Rptr.2d 358 ["a party cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute that he has not agreed to resolve by arbitration"].) Second, section 6200, subdivision (c) provides: "[A]rbitration under this article shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by a client." In other words, whereas a client cannot be forced under the MFAA to arbitrate a dispute concerning legal fees, at the client's election an unwilling attorney can be forced to do so.