NGV Gaming, LTD. v. Upstream Point Molate, LLC et al
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h) and 45(b), a subpoena directed to a corporation or unincorporated association may be served by delivering a copy to an officer, managing agent, general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law, and mailing a copy to the defendant. Fed R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Alternatively, Rule 4(h)(1)(A), through Rule 4(e)(1), authorizes service on individuals in any manner approved under state law, including those individuals who may be served on behalf of corporations and unincorporated associations. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10, service on a corporation may be made by delivering a copy to "the designated agent for service of process," or to "the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Code of Civ.