Shasta Strategic Investment Fund LLC et al v. United States of America
[…] To the extent petitioners have asserted a 8 partnership-level defense of reasonable cause and good faith on the part of Presidio, they have 9 not established such a defense at this juncture for the reasons set forth below concerning the “objective substantial authority” of the BLIPS opinion letters from KPMG and Brown & Wood. 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) (2000) (“in no event will a taxpayer be considered to have 12 reasonably relied in good faith on advice unless the requirements of this paragraph (c)(1) are 13 satisfied”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii) (2000) (“The advice must not be based on 14 unreasonable . . . legal assumptions”). If the partners have individual defenses, they may assert 15 those defenses at the separate and subsequent partner-level proceedings.