Fryman v. Duncan et al
[…] When petitioner was sentenced in 1999, California Health and Safety Code section 11350 mandated punishment of at least a year in state prison for possession of cocaine base. See Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 11350 & 11054(f)(1). As discussed at length in the July 2008 order, in 2000, California voters approved Proposition 36, codified at California Penal Code section 1210 et seq. Under the provisions of Proposition 36, "any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation." Cal. Penal Code § 1210.1(a). To be eligible for probation, any defendant who has previously been convicted of a serious felony must have "remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person" for a period of five years. Cal. Penal Code § 1210.1(b)(1).