Ko v. City of Hayward, California
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 422. California Penal Code section 243.6 provides: When a batter is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties, whether on or off campus, during the schoolday or at any other time, and the person commiting the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee, the battery is punishable by 13 8 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12 For the Northern District of California 422. With respect to Defendant's assertion that Officer Pierce had reasonable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed a battery under Penal Code section 243, Plaintiff argues that, to