Ko v. City of Hayward, California
[…] Plaintiff cannot establish that R.K.'s constitutional rights were violated because Officer Pierce had reasonable cause to temporarily take R.K. into custody pursuant to California Welfare & Institutions Code section 625(a) and sections 601(b) and 602. Section 625 provides in pertinent part: A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12 For the Northern District of California (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §625(a). Section 601 states, in relevant part: (b) If a minor has four or more truancies within one school year . . . or to correct the minor's persistent and habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of schools authorities . . . the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §601(b). Section 602 reads: (a) [A]ny person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge a person to be a ward of the court. Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code §602(a).