The County of Santa Clara v. Astra USA, Inc et al
[…] A May 2009 order denied plaintiff's motion for class certification without prejudice to renewal at a later date. The order also accepted in part and rejected in part defendants' setoff argument. It explained that the manufacturers have a statutory claim to recover any discounts they had extended to ineligible covered entities, but this statutory remedy requires a finding by the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. 256b(5)(D) ("[i]f the Secretary finds, after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs (A) or (B) [including 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 diversion], the covered entity shall be liable to the manufacturer . . ."). The May 2009 order therefore ruled that if any manufacturer obtains such a finding by the Secretary, the manufacturer may assert that statutory claim as a setoff in this action.